Fortunately, many foods are naturally gluten-free, including plain meats, fish, poultry, eggs, milk, legumes, nuts, seeds, fruits, vegetables and grain alternative, as well as flours made from rice, corn, soy and potato. There are gluten-free specialty products available that can be substituted for traditional gluten-containing items. So where is gluten found? Gluten is in wheat, barley, rye and most oats. Be aware that these grains and their derivatives are hidden in many convenience products, such as gravy & soup mixes, bottled sauces, salad dressings, condiments, and seasoning mixes.